Will Breast Lift Surgery Decrease my Cup Size?

Sugar Land Plastic Surgeon serving Houston, Katy and Nearby Areas of Texas

Authored by:

To learn what breast lift surgery can do for your frame, call board-certified Houston breast surgeon Dr. Malik Kutty at 281-313-0551 and schedule your consultation todayBreast lift surgery is designed to produce a firm and youthful look to breast tissue that has begun to sag. With this procedure, board-certified Houston breast surgeon Dr. Malik Kutty carefully lifts sagging tissue and removes excess and unnecessary skin to produce a look that is more symmetrical and appealing, but in the process, changes in breast size can occur. In fact, it is not uncommon for a change in one full cup size to occur with breast lift surgery; though this is different for every woman.

If you are concerned about a loss of size following breast lift surgery, Dr. Kutty would be happy to discuss the option of adding breast implants to your procedure. Combining breast augmentation with lift is very common and a wonderful way to address ptosis (sagging), nipple placement, and issues such as volume, shape, and profile. During your breast surgery consultation at our Houston area office Dr. Kutty can discuss this option in greater detail to help you decide if it is right for your needs.

A loss of cup size is not unusual following breast lift surgery, but your experience will vary based on factors including the amount of ptosis being addressed and other unique anatomical features. Dr. Kutty is a board-certified plastic surgeon with over 20 years of experience helping women reach their goals through personalized breast surgeries. Please contact Luxe Plastic Surgery online or by calling 281-313-0551 to schedule your consultation and learn how he can help you reach your goals. 

Category: